Friday, November 13, 2009

Who Needs Expensive Baseball Cards?

Yeah, others open cool stuff from earlier in the decade.

I open junky repacks full of crap from earlier in the decade.




10 bucks for 10 packs - wow, that's only a dollar a pack! It's gotta be at least a somewhat decent deal, right? Especially since the packaging claims "extreme value package."

...

Wrong.



Those Topps packs - 99 cents each. That Opening Day pack. 99 cents. That's right, I OVERpaid for a bunch of crap packs... Maybe something good will come out of one of the packs - but I somehow I doubt it. And yes, I accidently put one of the packs on my scanner upside down...but you know what, it's fitting given the crappy selection.

First up out of the repack thing:

2 packs of 2006 Topps Updates & Highlights:

20. Rob Bowen
49. Sammy Sosa

72. Darin Erstad
74. Luis Castillo
109. Jason Wood
127. Marco Scutaro
188. Ryan Rowland-Smith
259. Freddy Sanchez
261. Carlos Lee

301. Bob Howry

Mickey Mantle Home Run History:
MHR418. Mickey Mantle

Barry Bonds Home Run History:
741. Bonds HR #741



Ugh. Talk about the end of the steriods era... Bonds and Sosa make an appearance, not to mention another infernal Mantle card...I'm so sick of Mantle in packs of Topps cards!

4 comments:

SpastikMooss said...

I'm always so tempted to buy one of those at target...but I always worry that it'll be ten packs of dumbness.

Give it at least one interesting pack target! Even if it's 9 dollar packs and one chance of pulling an auto or game used...would that really be so bad?

Slangon said...

I'm really torn on those repack things. I recently got a couple of things like that from Target that were 15 packs for $10, same type of selection as this thing. I think I cracked a total of 3 of them, and I ended up with a Freddy Sanchez All-Star Game Relic and a Pudge Rodriguez All-Star Game Relic, both of which came from '07 Topps Updates. Those were cool, but I could've bought both of those on eBay for probably $5 for the two of them and gotten players I really wanted and not had a huge pile of cards that I didn't want. (Although the Pudge is pretty awesome.)

Collective Troll said...

I'm glad I'm not the only one who is sick of all of those Mantle cards in Topps packs... I can't believe that Bonds was being celebrated so recently. 2007 seems like a million years ago...

NicoLax24 said...

Don't worry, you aren't the only one to have been tricked into buying those shitty repacks. The other day, I spent $19.00 on a repack of 16 packs. What on earth was I thinking!? The only difference between our results was that I got stuck with 16 packs of worthlessness and you had 10. Oh boy, when will I learn; there is a reason that they don't show you most of the packs.

Post a Comment